Type $46,080 into most Coast FIRE calculators and nothing happens. No red warning, no caveat. The tool assumes that because you have an income you have a savings rate, and that a savings rate is a plan.
$46,080 is the average pre-tax income of the second income quintile in the Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2025 Consumer Expenditure Survey. The same survey reports that quintile spending $51,405. That is not a 4% savings rate. It is a savings rate of minus 11.6%.
The calculators are not exactly lying. They answer a question nobody asked — if you saved X% of this income, when could you stop? — and skip the one that decides everything: is there anything left to save? This article is about the second question, and about the three levers a modest income actually has.
What a modest income actually looks like
"Modest" is not a feeling. The BLS splits households into fifths by pre-tax income and tracks what each fifth spends. For 2025:
| Income quintile | Pre-tax income | Annual spending | Surplus / deficit | As % of income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest | $18,125 | $37,935 | −$19,810 | −109.3% |
| Second | $46,080 | $51,405 | −$5,325 | −11.6% |
| Third | $78,584 | $68,983 | +$9,601 | +12.2% |
| Fourth | $126,349 | $92,250 | +$34,099 | +27.0% |
| Highest | $286,188 | $159,512 | +$126,676 | +44.3% |
| All consumer units | $110,847 | $81,905 | +$28,942 | +26.1% |
Two of five income groups spend more than they earn — not more than they should, more than they take in. The bottom of the second quintile sits at $32,623; the Census Bureau's poverty threshold for a family of four is $32,970. The two are 1.05% apart. That is what "second quintile" means: arithmetically, right at the poverty line.
The second gap is the one that decides whether the bottom half of this table can ever coast. It is not what you earn. It is what someone else puts in on your behalf. At the 10th percentile of private-industry wages, employers spend $0.10 per hour on retirement plans — about $208 a year. At the 50th percentile, $0.82 an hour, or $1,706 a year. At the 90th, $4.20 an hour, or $8,736. The top decile receives 42 times the employer retirement contribution of the bottom decile.
Three caveats, because this table gets misread. The survey's income measure undercounts transfer payments and self-employment income, worst at the bottom, so the lowest quintile's deficit is partly an artifact; that quintile also holds many retirees deliberately spending down assets. And BLS "expenditures" already include personal insurance and pensions — $10,175 per household on average, containing payroll tax and retirement contributions — so income minus spending is an upper bound on investable cash. None of that rescues the finding; the caveats make the bottom rows look better than they are. What this table proves is narrow and sufficient: for the bottom 40% of American households, "raise your savings rate" is not a lever. There is no rate to raise. If you are in that 40%, the rest of this article is not about saving more. It is about which levers are still yours.
The number almost every Coast FIRE calculator leaves out
The standard formula is 25 times annual spending, discounted to today. It comes from the 4% rule, and it is fine as far as it goes. Look at what it assumes: that all retirement spending must come out of your portfolio. For a high earner that is roughly true. For a modest earner it is wrong in the direction that makes the plan look impossible.
Social Security is progressive by design. Rather than quote a replacement rate from a secondary source, I computed them from the SSA's published PIA formula using the 2027 bend points of $1,340 and $8,077 — 90% of the first slice of average indexed monthly earnings, 32% of the next, 15% above that:
| Career-average earnings | AIME (monthly) | PIA at 67 (monthly) | Annual benefit | Replacement rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $25,000 | $2,083 | $1,444 | $17,326 | 69.3% |
| $35,000 | $2,917 | $1,711 | $20,526 | 58.6% |
| $50,000 | $4,167 | $2,111 | $25,326 | 50.7% |
| $78,584 | $6,549 | $2,873 | $34,473 | 43.9% |
| $126,349 | $10,529 | $3,730 | $44,756 | 35.4% |
| $160,000 | $13,333 | $4,150 | $49,803 | 31.1% |
A worker earning $35,000 gets 58.6% of their income replaced; one earning $126,349 gets 35.4%. The system hands the modest earner more of their retirement, per dollar earned, than anyone else. So the Coast FIRE number for a modest earner is not 25 times spending. It is 25 times the gap between spending and Social Security — and that gap is small.
Every calculator built on 25× spending tells a $50,000 earner they need a million dollars to retire on $40,000. They need enough to cover the $14,674 Social Security does not pay: a $366,840 portfolio. The standard formula is not conservative. It is 2.73 times too high, and telling someone at this income they need a million dollars is functionally the same as telling them not to bother.
Two boundaries. This only holds with a full 35-year record of covered earnings — the benefit uses your highest 35 years, and every year of zeros (a career break, unreported self-employment income, years abroad) pulls the average down. Freelancers and caregivers discover this at 62. Second, the 2026 Trustees Report projects the OASI fund depleted in the fourth quarter of 2032, after which tax income covers 78% of scheduled benefits. Recomputing at 78% raises the 30-year-old's number below from $89,589 to $123,607.
If your income is below the median, run your calculation with Social Security in it, then run it again at 78%. If your earnings record has gaps, assume the gap is permanent and size the portfolio for it. The difference between those two numbers is the cost of an unrecorded decade.
Same retirement, two very different targets
A single earner with a $50,000 career average wants to spend $40,000 a year in retirement, in today's dollars. Social Security pays $25,326 of that at 67. The portfolio covers $14,674, which at a 4% withdrawal rate is $366,840. Discount that back at a 3.88% real return — 7% nominal minus 3% inflation — and you get the amount needed to stop contributing:
| Age today | Social Security ignored | Social Security counted |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | $201,857 | $74,049 |
| 30 | $244,218 | $89,589 |
| 35 | $295,468 | $108,389 |
| 40 | $357,473 | $131,135 |
| 45 | $432,490 | $158,655 |
| 50 | $523,249 | $191,949 |
Here is the boundary almost every article blurs. The Social Security adjustment applies to coasting, not to retiring early. Stop working at 45 and start drawing at 45, and Social Security pays nothing for the next 22 years. Those gap years come entirely out of the portfolio, which pushes the number right back up. The $158,655 at age 45 is what lets you take a lower-paying job and keep contributing nothing until 67. It is not what lets you stop working.
That distinction explains why so much Coast FIRE content reads as either dishonest or depressing. Coasting was never a way to retire at 40 on a modest income. It is a way to stop saving at 40 — take the $45,000 job instead of the $75,000 one, go freelance, work four days a week — and still reach 67 with a portfolio covering what Social Security does not.
Decide which of those two things you want before you pick a number. Stop working at 45 and you need the larger figure, with Social Security nearly irrelevant. Stop worrying about saving at 45 and the smaller figure is the real target — roughly a third of what the calculators said.
Lever one: the age you plan to retire
If the savings rate is unavailable, three levers remain. The first is retirement age, and it is the strongest, because it costs nothing but patience. Each extra year of compounding shrinks the amount needed today, and each extra year of work is one fewer year of spending to fund.
| Planned retirement age | Years of growth left | Amount needed at 30 | Change vs. 67 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | 30 | $116,972 | +30.6% |
| 62 | 32 | $108,389 | +21.0% |
| 65 | 35 | $96,682 | +7.9% |
| 67 | 37 | $89,589 | — |
| 68 | 38 | $86,240 | −3.7% |
| 70 | 40 | $79,912 | −10.8% |
Five extra years takes a 30-year-old's requirement from $96,682 to $79,912 — $16,770 less, or 3.7% a year. That looks modest next to the 2.73× error above, but it compounds with the second half of the effect: working to 70 instead of 65 means five more years of contributions, five fewer years of withdrawals, and a benefit 24% higher than at 67. The lever pulls three things at once.
The boundary is health, and it is not a small risk. A plan that only works if you can work to 70 fails if you cannot, and it fails late — after the years in which you could have changed course. If your Coast FIRE number only clears at 70, you have not found a plan; you have found a bet on your own health, with the downside being that you spend your last working years at a job you needed to leave.
Pick your retirement age first, honestly, based on what your body and your industry will allow, and only then compute. If you compute at 70 because 70 makes the number work, you have chosen the answer and called it an assumption.
Lever two: the spending floor
The second lever moves the number linearly. Every $5,000 off the annual retirement budget takes $125,000 off the target before discounting, which at 30 works out to about $30,500 off what you need invested today.
| Retirement spending | Gap after Social Security | Target at 67 | Needed at 30 | Monthly to get there by 45 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $4,674 | $116,840 | $28,534 | $118 |
| $35,000 | $9,674 | $241,840 | $59,062 | $244 |
| $40,000 | $14,674 | $366,840 | $89,589 | $370 |
| $45,000 | $19,674 | $491,840 | $120,116 | $495 |
| $50,000 | $24,674 | $616,840 | $150,643 | $621 |
| $60,000 | $34,674 | $866,840 | $211,698 | $873 |
Look at the top row. At $30,000 of retirement spending, Social Security covers 84% and the portfolio requirement collapses to $28,534 — reachable by a 30-year-old at $118 a month. That is the arithmetic behind every "you don't need a million dollars" article, and the arithmetic is correct.
Now the boundary those articles omit: $30,000 a year is $7,935 below what the poorest fifth of American households already spends. The lowest quintile spent $37,935 in 2025. The low-spending route is real, but it asks you to plan a retirement below the observed spending floor of the poorest 20% of the country — achievable, and achieved by many, but only as a genuine choice about where you live rather than a spreadsheet entry.
This is where the usual advice goes wrong. "Cut your spending" gets translated into coffee and subscriptions, worth a few hundred a year. The categories that move a modest budget are housing at 33.9% of average spending, transportation at 16.5%, and food at 13.0%. Housing alone outweighs everything else combined, and at this income it is a location decision, not a discipline one: a cheaper metro, a roommate kept into your thirties, or less house than the bank will approve does more than a decade of skipped small purchases.
Look at your rent before your budget app, and check the target against reality — if planned retirement spending sits below what the poorest quintile spends today, make sure you have lived at that level before building a plan on it.

Lever three: time, and the return assumption nobody discloses
The third lever is when you start, and it is where modest-income households have the most to gain, because the amounts are small. To reach the $40,000-retirement target by 45 from a zero balance:
| Starting age | Amount needed at 45 | Years to save | Monthly contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | $171,217 | 20 | $477 |
| 30 | $207,147 | 15 | $854 |
| 35 | $250,617 | 10 | $1,719 |
| 40 | $303,210 | 5 | $4,595 |
Ten years of delay quadruples the monthly number. That is the entire argument for starting at $100 a month rather than waiting until you can afford $800.
But the table rests on one assumption — the one that separates honest Coast FIRE math from marketing. I used 3.88%, which is the 7% nominal return this site's calculators default to, minus 3% inflation. Use 7% as the real return instead — roughly the long-run real return of the S&P 500, and the basis of some published Coast FIRE tables — and the same 30-year-old needs $30,011 instead of $89,589. Same person, same spending, same retirement age. A threefold difference from one unstated number.
| Assumed real return | Needed at 30 (Social Security ignored) | Needed at 30 (Social Security counted) |
|---|---|---|
| 7.0% | $81,809 | $30,011 |
| 6.0% | $115,793 | $42,478 |
| 5.0% | $164,436 | $60,322 |
| 3.88% | $244,218 | $89,589 |
| 3.0% | $334,983 | $122,885 |
| 2.0% | $480,611 | $176,307 |
I would not plan on 7% real, and I would push back on anyone telling a modest earner to. Seven percent real is the historical average, not a conservative case; planning on the average means roughly half of outcomes land below plan, and the ones below plan are the ones where you cannot afford to work longer. This page uses 3.88% for that reason. The gap between it and this site's age-based table is exactly this assumption, not a disagreement about the formula.
When a Coast FIRE number looks surprisingly small, find the return assumption before believing it. When you run your own, use a real return you could live with in a bad decade — 3.5% to 4% is the honest planning range, and if the plan only works at 7%, the plan is the problem.
The honest threshold, and when Coast FIRE is not your tool
Put the two halves together. A household at the second quintile earns $46,080. Suppose it does what the advice says and saves 15% — $6,912 a year, $576 a month. That is a real savings rate, well above the national personal saving rate of 4.6% in 2026. What does it buy?
| Age when saving stops | Balance at that age | Value at 67 | Annual spending it supports |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | $83,998 | $234,978 | $34,726 |
| 45 | $139,636 | $322,866 | $38,241 |
| 50 | $206,950 | $395,510 | $41,147 |
| 55 | $288,390 | $455,554 | $43,549 |
The 45 row is the important one. Fifteen percent of $46,080, saved from 30 to 45, supports $38,241 a year at 67 including Social Security — $306 more than the poorest fifth of American households spends today, and $13,164 less than the second quintile spends today. A household at that income, saving at a rate most people never reach, can coast at 45 into a retirement roughly at the poverty-adjacent level it started from.
That is the answer, and it is not the one the calculators give. The same comparison as a shortfall, against the $10,254 a year needed to coast by 45 on a $40,000 retirement:
| Quintile | Annual surplus | Needed to coast by 45 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest | −$19,810 | $10,254 | −$30,064 |
| Second | −$5,325 | $10,254 | −$15,579 |
| Third | +$9,601 | $10,254 | −$653 |
| Fourth | +$34,099 | $10,254 | +$23,845 |
| Highest | +$126,676 | $10,254 | +$116,422 |
The third quintile — average income $78,584, straddling the national median — clears the bar by minus $653. The bottom two do not, and no adjustment to the savings rate fixes a negative number. For roughly the bottom 40% of American households, Coast FIRE at 45 is not a discipline problem. It is arithmetically unavailable.
The order of operations for someone in that position is not "save 30% and cut subscriptions." It is: build an emergency fund, raise income, then come back with a number that closes. Coasting is a tool for people whose income exceeds their floor by enough to invest. If yours does not, the tool is not for you yet, and being told so is worth more than a green checkmark.
One boundary. These are household averages, and averages hide the cases that work. Two partners earning $46,080 each are a fourth-quintile household with $92,160 of income and a much smaller housing share. A 25-year-old at $46,080 has 40 years of compounding rather than 15. The threshold is real; it is not a verdict on any individual.
Compute the gap before committing. If it is negative and large, fix income or spending rather than assuming a higher return. If it is small, you are closer than the calculators implied, and the answer is a slightly later coast age, not a bigger savings rate.
If your income arrives in bursts
Everything above assumes a salary. Freelancers have the same arithmetic and a different failure mode, and it is not the one the advice addresses. Take five years of income: $95,000, $40,000, $85,000, $55,000, $75,000. Average $70,000, worst year $40,000. Set fixed costs at $52,000 — 74% of average income, an unremarkable ratio. Here is what happens to a 20% savings plan:
| Year | Income | Fixed costs | Free cash flow | 20% target | Can it be met? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $95,000 | $52,000 | +$43,000 | $19,000 | Yes |
| 2 | $40,000 | $52,000 | −$12,000 | $8,000 | No — short $20,000 |
| 3 | $85,000 | $52,000 | +$33,000 | $17,000 | Yes |
| 4 | $55,000 | $52,000 | +$3,000 | $11,000 | No — short $8,000 |
| 5 | $75,000 | $52,000 | +$23,000 | $15,000 | Yes |
Two of five years fail, and they fail whether the plan is a fixed dollar amount or a fixed percentage — in year 2 cash flow is negative, so there is nothing to take a percentage of. The structure of the commitment is not the problem; the spending level is.
The rule that follows is not "save a percentage, not a dollar amount," though that helps. It is this: to save s in every year, fixed costs must sit at or below your worst year's income times (1 − s). A 20% savings rate on a $40,000 worst year caps fixed costs at $32,000. The freelancer above is $20,000 over that line, which is why year 2 breaks rather than merely disappoints.
That has a price. Capping spending at 80% of your worst year means either a lower lifestyle or a buffer big enough to carry the bad years. Two bad years of buffer here is $24,000: held in cash it earns nothing real, and invested at 3.88% for the 33 years to 67 it would have become $84,382. The buffer costs about $60,382 in forgone growth.
Now price what it prevents. One bad year that forces a $12,000 withdrawal instead of a $14,000 contribution is a $26,000 swing, and at 3.88% real over 33 years that costs $91,413 at 67. The insurance is cheaper than the event — provided you use it. A buffer never touched costs the full $60,382 and buys nothing but sleep.
Two numbers belong to this group. The self-employed pay both halves of payroll tax, 15.3% instead of 7.65% — $10,710 on $70,000 of net earnings rather than $5,355. Half is deductible against income tax, but the cash leaves before you can invest it. And the earnings record behind the Social Security table is built from reported self-employment income: years of under-reporting, or years of losses, reduce the benefit the whole calculation depends on.
One boundary: compute on household cash flow, not on the 1099. If a partner has stable W-2 income, the household's worst year is not the freelancer's worst year, and the buffer only needs to cover the household gap.
If your income is irregular: set fixed costs by the worst year, not the average; hold a buffer of two consecutive bad years before raising contributions; and treat every dollar above the worst year as a bonus to invest rather than income to plan around. The buffer is not a drag on the plan. It is the part that keeps the rest of it from breaking.
Related articles
- Coast FIRE Numbers by Age: From 25 to 50
- What Is Coast FIRE? The "Stop Saving Early" Retirement Hack Explained
- When Can You Stop Contributing to Your 401(k)? The Coast FIRE Line
- The 25x Rule: How Much Money You Actually Need to Retire
- Sequence-of-Returns Risk: Why the Order of Bad Years Can Sink Early Retirement
- Lean FIRE vs Fat FIRE vs Coast FIRE vs Barista FIRE
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditures — 2025 (USDL-26-1619, October 29, 2026). Quintile income and spending averages, quintile income floors, and the personal insurance and pensions component.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Employer Costs for Employee Compensation — March 2026 (USDL-26-0827). Private-industry retirement and savings cost per hour at the 10th, 50th, and 90th wage percentiles.
- Social Security Administration — Primary Insurance Amount formula and benefit formula bend points. Every replacement rate here was computed from these two pages using the 2027 bend points of $1,340 and $8,077.
- Social Security Administration — Status of the Social Security and Medicare Programs: Summary of the 2026 Annual Reports. OASI depletion in Q4 2032, 78% payable thereafter; OASDI combined depletion in Q3 2034 at 83%.
- U.S. Census Bureau — Income, Poverty and Health Insurance Coverage in the United States: 2025 (CB26-151, September 15, 2026). Median household income $87,460; poverty threshold for a family of four $32,970; Social Security lifted 28.8 million people out of poverty under the supplemental measure.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, via FRED — Personal Saving Rate (PSAVERT). 2025 average 5.41%; 2026 year-to-date average 4.61%; September 2026 reading 3.80%.
- Social Security Administration — Contribution and Benefit Base. Taxable maximum of $184,500 for 2026; 12.4% OASDI plus 2.9% HI applied to self-employment earnings.
Disclaimer
All figures are in 2026 dollars unless stated. Portfolio projections use a 7% nominal return minus 3% inflation, which is 3.8835% real, compounded monthly for contribution schedules and annually for coasting calculations. Social Security benefits are computed from the SSA's 2027 PIA formula applied to steady career-average earnings; both bend points and covered earnings are wage-indexed, so the replacement rates are a reasonable approximation for later cohorts, but actual benefits depend on your own 35-year record and claiming age. The $40,000 retirement budget is a stated assumption, not a recommendation. Census and BLS figures are household or consumer-unit averages and do not describe any individual household. Nothing here is investment, tax, or financial advice, and I am not a licensed adviser in the United States or anywhere else. Data current through October 2026.
